Skip to main content
North Syracuse - click for home
 
In order to assist you when you need to communicate with a District administrator with questions, concerns or feedback, we have developed an organizational chart and a list of the major responsibilities of the District's administrative team members.

Click here for the Organizational Chart  (printable PDF)

You can also access our list of Whom to Contact to guide you in determining whom to speak with regarding your questions, concerns or feedback.
Click here for Whom to Contact

You can access our staff directory to search by name by clicking here

District Leadership

     
Daniel D. Bowles
Superintendent of Schools
Assistant:  Beth Keeley (315) 218-2150
 
Dr. Christopher R. Leahey
Associate Superintendent for Teaching & Learning
Assistant: Deb Cramer (315) 218-2148
 
Donald F.X. Keegan
Associate Superintendent for Business Services
Assistant: Pam Mertens (315) 218-2143
 
  Jason Nephew
Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources
Assistant:  Carol Strzelecki (315) 218-2146
Assistant:  Judy Williamson (315) 218-2149
 
 

Academic Directors

     
  Timothy Bednarski
Director of Athletics and Co-Curricular
Assistant:  Cyndi Zinszer (315) 218-2114
Contact Regarding
  • AEDs
  • Athletics
  • Co-Curricular Programs
  • Facility Use
  • Health Services/Nurses
  • Physical Education (K-12)
  Janet Brefka
Director of Special Education (Grades 5-12)
Assistant:  Andrea Kocik (315) 218-2144
Contact Regarding
  • Occupational Therapists
  • Physical Therapists
  • Special Education Instruction
  • Speech/Language Services
  • Teaching Assistants
  Jason Clark
Director of Instructional Technology
Assistant: Rebecca Potter (315) 218-2041
Contact Regarding
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO)
  • Technology Coaches
  • Technology Services
  • Telephones/Cell Phones
  Julie Darmody-Latham
Director of Special Education (Grades K-4)
Assistant:  Beth Morison (315) 218-2159
Contact Regarding
  • Special Education Instruction
  • Teaching Assistants
  Valerie DiFlorio
Executive Director for Pupil Personnel Services
Assistant:  Andrea Kocik (315) 218-2144
Contact Regarding
  • Alternative Programs
  • Career Academy – Innovation Tech
  • Counseling Services 7-12
  • GED (BOCES) Program
  • Grants (Federal/State)
  • Homebound Instruction/iTutor
  • Medicaid Reimbursement
  • Psychologists
  • School to Work/New Visions
  • Special Education Instruction
  Lisa Goldberg
Director of Social Emotional Learning and Social Studies
Assistant: Rebecca Potter (315) 218-2041
Contact Regarding
  • ADA-PEP
  • Counseling Services K-6
  • Dignity for All Students (DASA)
  • Social Emotional Learning/Mental Health
  • Social Studies (K-12)
  • Social Workers
  David Lunden
Director of Instructional Leadership
Assistant: Lisa Andrianos (315) 218-2142
Contact Regarding
  • APPR
  • Consultant Teachers
  • ENL/ELL
  • Frontline (Professional Growth)
  • Grants (Federal/State)
  • Mentor Program
  • New Staff Orientation
  • PAR
  • Professional Development
  • Support Staff Professional Development
  • World Languages (7-12)
  Donna Marie Norton
Executive Director for Data, Accountability and School Improvement
Assistant:  Julia Shannon (315) 218-2147
Contact Regarding
  • Art (K-12)
  • Attendance
  • BEDS
  • Census
  • Child Abuse
  • Data Analysis
  • Enrollment Projections
  • Grants (Federal/State)
  • Music (K-12)
  • Registration
  • Report Cards/Interim Reports
  • SchoolTool (Maintenance/Training)
  • Testing/Accountability
  John Rice
Director of Science & CTE
Assistant: Lisa Andrianos (315) 218-2041
Contact Regarding
  • Business Education
  • Career Technical Education (CTE)
  • Central Science Supply
  • Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Health Education (K-12)
  • Right to Know
  • Science (K-12)
  • STEM
  • Technology Education (7-12)
  Nickolas Scholz
Director of Mathematics
Assistant: Kristin Johnston (315) 218-2153
Contact Regarding
  • K-12 AIS/RTI-ELA/MATH
  • Grants (Federal/State)
  • Home Schooling/Parent Instruction
  • Mathematics (K-12)
  • Native American Education Program
  Gregory Stone
Director of Elementary Education & ELA
Assistant: Kristin Johnston (315) 218-2153
Contact Regarding
  • K-12 AIS/RTI-ELA/MATH
  • Elementary School Operations
  • English Language Arts PK-12
  • Kindergarten Screening
  • Report Cards/Interim Reports
  • RTI/ELA Coordinator
  • Universal Pre-K
 

Operational Directors

     
  Karen Beck
Director of Purchasing
Contact Regarding
  • Purchasing
  Matthew Conti
Director of Transportation
Assistant:  Tracy Morrissey (315) 218-2169
Contact Regarding
  • Transportation Services
  Laurie Cook
School Information Officer 
(315) 218-2190
Contact Regarding
  • Community Relations
  • Communications
  Matthew Erwin
Director of Facilities
Assistant:  Christine Kidd (315) 218-2144
Contact Regarding
  • AEDs
  • Building Access
  • Facility Use
  • Health Safety Committee
  • ID Cards
  • Maintenance & Operations
  • Right to Know
  • Security, Safety SRO’s
  Jilian Herrera
District Clerk
(315) 218-2131
Contact Regarding
  • Board of Education
  • FOIL Requests
  Wendy Swift
Director of Food Services
Assistant: Mary Alice Muncy (315) 218-2176
Contact Regarding
  • Food Service