Skip to main content
tip411       school tool       facebook       twitter       youtube

Click here for COVID Resources Site

North Syracuse schools - click for home
stars
 

Spelling Bee Competition Winners Advance to Scripps Written Bee

On December 8, 2021, thirty-two students from Roxboro Road Middle School and Gillette Road Middle school gathered at North Syracuse Junior High School to compete in a District-wide spelling bee.
 
The talented youth from grades five through seven were challenged with a variety of words ranging from simple spellings such as “poor” and “rapids” to more difficult spellings such as “embroidery.” All students came to this competition after completing written and oral exams within their schools.
 
The competition ended with the correct spelling of “presidio” and “quatrains” by Mark Morris from Gillette Road Middle School. Finishing in second place was Molly McCool from Roxboro Road Middle School and in third was Grace Zawadzki from Gillette Road Middle School.

The top three winners in the North Syracuse Central School District Spelling Bee were: (pictured from left to right) Mark Morris, Molly McCool and Grace Zawadzki.

The top six competitors from the district spelling bee will advance to a written spelling bee to be held virtually on January 21 and January 22. Those finalists are:
 
  1. Mark Morris – 6th grade at Gillette Road Middle School
  2. Molly McCool – 7th grade at Roxboro Road Middle School
  3. Grace Zawadzki – 6th grade at Gillette Road Middle School
  4. Devlin House – 7th grade at Roxboro Road Middle School
  5. Bailey Ottman – 7th grade at Gillette Road Middle School
  6. Teagan Hicks – 6th grade at Gillette Road Middle School
 
The complete list of participants includes the following students:
 
Gillette Road Middle School – Harry Crawford (7th grade), Avery Dietrich (7th grade), Sebastian Dobbins (6th grade), Julia Duru (5th grade), Teagan Hicks (6th grade), Nadia Horstman (5th grade), Amelia Khun (5th grade), Isiah Maglente (7th grade), Mark Morris (6th grade), Bailey Ottman (7th grade), Alana Pinkett (7th grade), Zaheyla Price (6th grade), Marek Solak (7th grade), Gerald Thibault (6th grade), Ioannis Tonas (7th grade), Sarah Wilhite (5th grade), Grace Zawadzki (6th grade) and
 
Roxboro Road Middle School – David Biggs (6th grade), Isabella Brennan (7th grade), Neeko Burns (7th grade), Alina Caruso (7th grade), Jacob Farley (6th grade), Devlin House (7th grade), Benjamin Lofink (6th grade), Molly McCool (7th grade), Natalie Miller (6th grade), Preston Pyer (7th grade), Lamar Sigler, Jr., (6th grade), Mackenzie Talarico (7th grade), Silas Thang (6th grade), Jordan Walker (6th grade) and William Walker (7th grade).