Skip to main content
school tool       facebook       twitter       youtube
North Syracuse schools - click for home
stars
 

80 High School and Junior High Students from North Syracuse Central School District Recognized in CNY Scholastic Art Awards

Congratulations to the 80 students from the North Syracuse Central School District, who were among the hundreds of Central New York junior and senior high school artists recognized in the 2020 CNY Scholastic Art Awards.

The annual awards’ program draws thousands of entries from talented students throughout 13 Central New York counties. Entries are judged by professional artists, educators and photographers.

More than 1,600 of the actual selected pieces will be on view at the college's Whitney Applied Technology Center through February 28. The top rated-rated works go on to the national competition and others will be shown at Everson Museum of Art from March 7 through April 5.

The 2020 award winners were recently announced at ceremony at Onondaga Community College.

The following North Syracuse Central School District students from Cicero-North Syracuse High School and North Syracuse Junior High School earned awards:

  • Samuel Bogan (C-NS senior) Silver Key in Printmaking for “The Volcano I'm Going to Die In”
  • Kaleigh Boismenu (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Photography for “Apple Reflection”
  • Emma Bouchard (C-NS junior) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Youthful”
  • Hannah Boyle (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Digital Art for “Touched by the Light” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “Music Strings”
  • Jeremy Budihardjo (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “Darkness” and Gold Key in Photography for “Masked”
  • Connor Burke (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Photography for “MOVE!” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “The Light Will Shine Through”
  • Kate Byrnes (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Nature Tunnel”
  • Haley Campanello (C-NS junior) Honorable Mention in Printmaking for “The Challenger”
  • Jack Cappon (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Digital Art for “Enjoying The View” and Silver Key in Photography for “All Burnt Out”
  • Gabby Casanova (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Colors of the Wall”
  • Delaney Casey (C-NS junior) Silver Key in Printmaking for “Archer”
  • Gianna Chairmonte (C-NS junior) Silver Key in Photography for “Stuck In Worries”
  • Ava Cimino (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Double Take”
  • Alison Colasanti (C-NS junior) Honorable Mention in Drawing & Illustration for “Self Portrait” and Honorable Mention in Printmaking for “Walking In Water Print”
  • Nathan Connors (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Digital Art for “Bloom”
  • Dabria Dawkins (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Photography for “Calm and Collected” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “Silence”
  • Kaitlyn Dembowski (C-NS senior) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Color In My Life”
  • Kayleigh Dubois (C-NS sophomore) Silver Key in Drawing & Illustration for “Color Pencil picture drawing”
  • Taylor Dupra (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Photography for “Barking up the Wrong Tree”
  • Amelia Dwyer (C-NS sophomore) Honorable Mention in Printmaking for “Center Piece”
  • Peyton Empey (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “Animal Instinct,” Gold Key in Photography for “Eye of the Beholder” and Silver Key in Photography for “Cinnamon Sugar”
  • Karley Eymer (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “Eyes On You,” Gold Key in Photography for “Hide And Seek,” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “Forgotten”
  • Ella Fisher (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “#7,” Honorable Mention in Photography for “Face of Louis” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “Jokes on You”
  • Connor Fry (C-NS senior) Gold Key for Art Portfolio, “Double Exposure,” Silver Key in Digital Art for “Growth,”     Honorable Mention in Digital Art for “Self Reflection,” Gold Key in Photography for “Midnight Bench,” Gold Key in Photography for “Shout,” Silver Key in Photography for “Confined,” Silver Key in Photography for “Empowerment” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “Devilish Stare”
  • Josie Gabriell (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Photography for “Relax Sassy”and Honorable Mention in Digital Art for “Pink Sky”
  • Nicole Gordon (C-NS senior) Gold Key in Photography for “Ditinggaikan” and Silver Key in Photography for “Verlatenheid”
  • Lauren Graham (C-NS senior) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Sitting in the Dark”
  • Molly Healy (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Photography for “Nasah” and Honorable Mention in Digital Art for “Modern Mona Lisa”
  • Cali Heick (C-NS senior) Honorable Mention in Printmaking for “Walking Through a Story”
  • Kassidy Hirsh (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “The Light”
  • Jacob Hoffmann (C-NS sophomore) Silver Key in Design for “Duck Tape Billboard” and Silver Key in Digital Art for “The New York View”
  • Emily Hogan (C-NS senior) Gold Key in Mixed Media for “Balance,” Gold Key in Printmaking for “Noted” and Honorable Mention in Drawing & Illustration for “Remembrance”
  • Madeline Howell (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Lights and Shadows”
  • Emily Hubbard (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Digital Art for “Falling For You” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “Dawn Falls”
  • Julianna Hutt (C-NS junior) Honorable Mention in Ceramics & Glass for “Turtle Bowl”
  • Jenna Imbesi (C-NS senior) Honorable Mention in Ceramics & Glass for Blue Ombre' Vase”
  • Emilee Indiveo (C-NS sophomore) Silver Key in Drawing & Illustration for “Checkers”
  • Isabella Jacobs (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Photography for “Your the Light in my Eyes” 
  • Maria Kasarda (C-NS junior) Gold Key in Photography for "Bubbles," Silver Key in Photography for “Carousel” and Silver Key in Photography for “Scale”
  • Olivia Kozlowski (C-NS junior) Silver Key in Drawing & Illustration for “Obscure”
  • Savannah Kuhr (C-NS senior) Honorable Mention in Ceramics & Glass for “Eagle”
  • Patrycja Kulesza (C-NS junior) Gold Key in Photography for “Spokojna,” Honorable Mention in Photography for “DEAD END” and Honorable Mention in Drawing & Illustration for “S*KA”
  • Mackenzie Leone (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “Across Enemy Lines” and Gold Key in Photography for “Louis”
  • Olivia Lesko (C-NS junior) Gold Key in Printmaking for “puppies” and Honorable Mention in Drawing & Illustration for “Self Portrait”
  • Elijah Martin (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “On Set”
  • Jennica Martin (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Grace Farms”
  • Dylan McGannon (C-NS junior) Honorable Mention in Film & Animation for “The Hunter”
  • Alyson McRobbie (C-NS junior) Silver Key in Printmaking for “Gorge”
  • Marisa Melice (C-NS senior) Silver Key for Art Portfolio, “Textured Mood” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “Subtle”
  • Hannah Militi (NSJH 8th grade) Silver Key in Drawing & Illustration for “Billie”
  • Nicole Mirra (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Midnight Moonlight”
  • Sirena Morgan (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Lurking”
  • Elizabeth Murray (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “Alter Ego”
  • Aaron Nguyen (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Photography for “Hallucinations”
  • Victoria Nguyen (NSJH 8th grade) Gold Key in Drawing & Illustration for “Thao”
  • Sara O'Reilly (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Skates” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “Wood”
  • Michelle Orton (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “Forgotten”
  • Carly Overend (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “Blue Moon,” Gold Key in Photography for “Snow Smiles” and Silver Key in Photography for “Behind Bars”
  • Thomas Pacheck (C-NS junior) Gold Key in Printmaking for “Freedom Fire”
  • Kayla Petrusch (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Rainbow”
  • Kalmisha Phillips (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Photography for “Self Reflect”
  • Emily Pilz (C-NS senior) Gold Key for Art Portfolio, “Part of our Lives,” Gold Key in Drawing & Illustration for “More That Is Out There,” Gold Key in Drawing & Illustration for “The Chosen One,” Silver Key in Drawing & Illustration for “Drawn To You,” Silver Key in Drawing & Illustration for “Loving Trust” and Honorable Mention in Drawing & Illustration for “New Perspective”
  • Kate Putman (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “Winter Wonders” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “Old yet not Broken”
  • Autumn Ragonese (C-NS junior) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Star Spangled Banner”
  • Jadyn Rappazzo (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “haunted dream”
  • Madison Rogers (C-NS senior) Silvery Key in Digital Art for “Angel of Allure,” Silver Key in Digital Art for “Angel of Meloncholia,” Honorable Mention for Art Portfolio, “Pious” and Silver Key for Art Portfolio, “Angels”
  • John Sherbourne (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Gold and Glory”
  • Jillian Strong (C-NS senior) Gold Key in Drawing & Illustration for “Self Portrait”
  • Kori Toms (NSJH freshman ) Silver Key in Photography for “quench your thirst”
  • Jake Trubia (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “Respected value”
  • Andrew Vinette (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “The Light in the Dark”
  • Aleeyah Wahdan (NSJH freshman) Silver Key in Photography for “Football Bond” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “Christmas Time”
  • Mia Walker (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Sinking”
  • Trevon Walker (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Dark”
  • Elisa White (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “The Missing One”
  • Drew Williams (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Bradley”
  • Matthew Woodworth (NSJH freshman) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Me, Myself, and I”
  • Madilyn Wright (NSJH freshman) Gold Key in Photography for “Mirror Image”
  • Sarah Wright (C-NS senior) Honorable Mention in Photography for “Pain” and Honorable Mention in Photography for “The Grave”
  • Nick Yorgey (C-NS senior) Gold Key in Design for “Town of Cicero” and Honorable Mention in Film & Animation for “Portal Test Delta”

Click here to view the Syracuse.com article.

See all the Gold Key winners by clicking the links below for the Syracuse.com galleries: 

2020 Scholastic Arts Awards: Mixed Media and Portfolio

2020 Scholastic Arts Awards: Painting

2020 Scholastic Arts Awards: Drawing and Illustration

2020 Scholastic Arts Awards: Photography

2020 Scholastic Art Awards: Ceramics & Glass, Sculpture

If you’d like to view the FREE CNY Scholastic Art Awards exhibit:

When: Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and Saturday and Sunday from 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. through February 28, 2020
Where: Whitney Applied Technology Center at Onondaga Community College
Student groups: www.sunyocc.edu/scholastic-arts-show for information