Skip to main content
school tool       facebook       twitter       youtube
North Syracuse schools - click for home
stars
 

Science Olympiad teams place in Regional Competition

On Saturday, January 26, the Cicero-North Syracuse High School Science Olympiad teams competed in the Regional Science Olympiad Competition held at LeMoyne College. Out of a total of thirty-nine teams competing, C-NS Team Green finished fourth and Team Blue Finished ninth.  The teams competed in twenty six events which covered topics related to Earth Science, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, and Technology.  The teams medaled in twenty of the twenty-six events.  The following is a list of those events, along with the students who participated in them.
 
Anatomy & Physiology - Ibrahim Khan and Conor Crouse (7th place)
Astronomy -  Emily Temple and Molly Dano (6th place)
Boomilever - Sandy Lin and Kadin Cochran (3rd place)
Boomilever - Karla Mendez and Tina Chen (9th place)
Chemistry Lab - Miranda Szwej and Alex Nobles (7th place)
Designer Genes - Emily Temple and Miranda Szwej (5th place)
Designer Genes - Karla Mendez and Tina Chen (10th place)
Disease Detectives - Edwin Hirsh and Melanie Duru (5th place)
Disease Detectives - Alexa Kulak and Miranda Szwej (7th place)
Dynamic Planet - Thomas Scalzo and McKenzie Cochran (7th place)
Experimental Design - Molly Dano, McKenzie Cochran and Alexa Kulak (5th place)
Forensics - Karla Mendez and Tina Chen (6th place)
Fossils - Llias Chung and Julia Rowe (3rd place)
Fossils - Molly Dano and Alexa Kulak (6th place)
Geologic Mapping - Julia Rowe and Llias Chung (4th place)
Geologic Mapping - Daniel Murphy and Matthew Furletti (7th place)
Herpetology - Molly Dano and Alexa Kulak (6th place)
Herpetology - Jaylynn Garelick and Natalie Romano (9th place)
Mission Possible - McKenzie Cochran and Kadin Cochran (8th place)
Mousetrap Vehicle - Kadin Cochran and Ryan Hill (4th place)
Parasitology - Kenny Lin and Melanie Duru (3rd place)
Parasitology - Alex Nobles and Seaver Schultz (4th place)
Protein Modeling - Thomas Scalzo, Alex Nobles and Conor Crouse (4th place)
Science Tech Bowl - Alex Nobles, Ibrahim Khan and Seaver Schultz (5th place)
Sounds of Music - Emily Temple and Miranda Szwej (5th place)
Sounds of Music - Emily Shaw and Ivy Dong (10th place)
Thermodynamics - Edwin Hirsh and Sara Temple (10th place)
Water Quality - Alex Nobles and Thomas Scalzo (1st place)
Water Quality - Edwin Hirsh and Natalie Romano (7th place)

Based on the team’s performance at the Regional competition they earned the opportunity to compete in the State level competition, which will be held on March 15 and 16 at LeMoyne College. Good luck.
 
The team members would also like to thank the following event coaches for all their time and efforts they put forth helping them prepare for the competition: Mrs. Linkinhoker, Mr. Chapin, Ms. Neumeister, Mrs. Felt, Mrs. Myers, Mr. Harbinger and Mr. Miner.