Skip to main content
school tool       facebook       twitter       youtube
North Syracuse schools - click for home
stars
 

Students recognized in CNY Regional Scholastic Art Competition

More than 50 Cicero-North Syracuse High School students, with nearly 100 individual works of art, were recently honored with awards in the Central New York Regional Scholastic Art Competition. The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards is the largest annual art competition in America, and the participating Central New York awards program has been honoring the creative work of junior/senior high school students for more than 70 years.

This year, nearly 6,000 individual works of art were submitted and 1,800 winning works were selected to be displayed at Onondaga Community College's Whitney Applied Technology Center through March 1. The 2019 first-place winners (Gold Key), second-place (Silver Key) and honorable mentions, as well as special award honorees, will be showcased.

Pictured above: Some of the Cicero-North Syracuse CNY Scholastic Art Award Winners at the Jan. 22 awards ceremony.
Pictured L to R: (front row) Cassidy Colvin, Aidan Blaylock, Leah Bisgrove and Alexis Bicknell,
(back row) Alexander Vamvakias, Alexander Schulz, Emma Bloom, Molly Dano, Madison Rogers, Marisa Melice
 
 

Following is a list of honorees from Cicero-North Syracuse High School: 
Rhys Amos (Printmaking Gold Key)
Alexis Bicknell (Photography Gold Key, Art Portfolio Silver Key, Photography Silver Key and Photography Honorable Mention)
Allyson Bielanski (Two Photography Honorable Mentions)
Leah Bisgrove (Two Photography Gold Keys, Art Portfolio Silver Key, Photography Silver Key and Two Photography Honorable Mentions)
Aidan Blaylock (Photography Gold Key and Photography Silver Key)
Emma Bloom (Art Portfolio Gold Key, Photography Gold Key, Photography Silver Key and Two Photography Honorable Mentions)
Haley Campanello (Printmaking Gold Key)
Tina Chen (Printmaking Silver Key)
Cassidy Colvin (Art Portfolio Gold Key, Photography Silver Key and Photography Honorable Mention)
Maxine Cooper (Drawing and Illustration Gold Key, Drawing and Illustration Silver Key and Drawing and Illustration Honorable Mention)
Molly Dano (Photography Gold Key, Printmaking Gold Key, Photography Silver Key and Photography Honorable Mention)
Kaileah Decker (Digital Art Gold Key and Digital Art Silver Key)
Kali Ditz (Photography Silver Key)
Kaitlynn Fiorentino (Photography Silver Key)
Sarah Freund (Painting Honorable Mention)
Connor Fry (Photography Honorable Mention)
Julia Frye (Drawing and Illustration Silver Key) 
Meghan Gaynor (Photography Honorable Mention)
Jessica Golley (Drawing and Illustration Honorable Mention)
Avery Hass (Mixed Media Gold Key, Mixed Media Silver Key and Sculpture Honorable Mention)
Meredith Hatch (Photography Gold Key, Photography Silver Key and Photography Honorable Mention)
Rachel Hauth (Photography Silver Key)
Olivia Haven (Two Photography Gold Keys, Art Portfolio Honorable Mention and Two Photography Honorable Mentions)
Matthew Holle (Two Photography Silver Keys)
Johnnie Hong (Drawing and Illustration Honorable Mention)
Hailey Hooser (Printmaking Silver Key)
Mikayla Houde (Printmaking Gold Key and Painting Honorable Mention)
Madison King (Design Honorable Mention)
Shannon Kirkpatrick (Art Portfolio Gold Key and Drawing and Illustration Honorable Mention)
Amy Krohl (Drawing and Illustration Silver Key and Drawing and Illustration Honorable Mention)
Jillian Lantry (Art Portfolio Gold Key, Two Photography Gold Keys and Two Photography Honorable Mentions)
McKenna LaPorte (Photography Silver Key and Art Portfolio Honorable Mention)
Olivia Lesko (Drawing and Illustration Gold Key)
Sandy Lin (Drawing and Illustration Silver Key)
Joshua Liszewski (Painting Honorable Mention)
Alexis Long (Sculpture Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass Honorable Mention and Sculpture, Honorable Mention)
Tara Marshall (Photography Gold Key and Art Portfolio Silver Key)
Marisa Melice (Photography Silver Key)
Karla Mendez Perez (Drawing and Illustration Gold Key)
Madison Morse (Design Honorable Mention)
Jenny Nguyen (Two Ceramics & Glass Honorable Mentions)
Emily Pilz (Drawing and Illustration Gold Key and Drawing and Illustration Silver Key)
Isabelle Popoff (Printmaking Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration Honorable Mention and Mixed Media Honorable Mention)
Autumn Ragonese (Digital Art Honorable Mention)
Amanda Reilly (Ceramics & Glass Gold Key and Sculpture Honorable Mention)
Madison Rogers (Photography Gold Key, Photography Honorable Mention and Printmaking Honorable Mention)
Alexander Schulz (Art Portfolio Honorable Mention)
Alexander Vamvakias (Photography Gold Key)
Hayley White (Art Portfolio Honorable Mention and Two Photography Honorable Mentions)
Jessica Whitney (Photography Silver Key)
Sarah Wright (Photography Honorable Mention)

Gold Key award-winning Art Portfolios:

Cassidy Colvin's Portfolio, "Dust off my Hat"
Emma Bloom's Portfolio, "Youth"
Shannon Kirkpatrick's Portfolio, "European Sights"
Jillian Lantry's Portfolio, "Young and Wild"





































 

Click here to view the Syracuse.com article about the awards.

Click here to see the Gold Key award-winning artwork in the Ceramics category

Click here to see the Gold Key award-winning artwork in the Drawing & Illustration category

Click here to see the Gold Key award-winning artwork in the Painting category

Click here to see the Gold Key award-winning artwork in the Portfolio, Printmaking, Sculpture category

Click here to see the Gold Key award-winning artwork in the Design, Jewelry, Mixed Media, Comic Art category

Click here to see the Gold Key award-winning artwork in the Photography category

Click here to see the Gold Key award-winning artwork in the Digital category

Congratulations to all of our talented artists!