school tool        facebook        twitter        youtube
North Syracuse schools - click for home
stars

Wall of Distinction

The North Syracuse Central School District Wall of Distinction was created in 1990 for the purpose of recognizing and honoring graduates of North Syracuse High School, Cicero High School or Cicero-North Syracuse High School. Each year, an advisory committee considers nominated graduates who have achieved a high level of prominence in their personal and/or professional lives and who have participated in extensive community service or volunteer activities for induction to the Wall of Distinction.

Each inductee has his/her picture and biography prominently displayed on the Wall of Distinction which is located at Cicero-North Syracuse High School. For further information, please contact the Associate Superintendent for Teaching and Learning at (315) 218-2124.

Following is a listing of current Wall of Distinction Members by year of induction.

1990 Inductees: Richard Bader, Michael J. Bragman, Glenn Burdick, Ruth Burdick, Dennis Burns, Earl Butterfield, Thomas Carroll, Yolanda Blair Copeland, William Fisher, Lorraine Hodge, Ron Hodge, Curtis Irwin, Jackie Robinson Melchor and Doreen Zangari

1991 Inductees: David Giusti, J. Gregory Mort, Kathryn Howe Ruscitto, Thomas Trask and Mary Yuill

1992 Inductees: Anthony S. Bottar, Tracey Smith Cottle, Warren Darby, Fred Fergerson and James Shampine

1993 Inductees: Judy Byron, David Oliver, Duret Smith and Robert Tomeny

1994 Inductees: Lawrena Walter Foland, Paul Linnertz and Paul Wilson

1995 Inductees: Catherine Cifaratta-Brayton, William Farone, Lona Flynn and Steve LaValle

1996 Inductees: Wayne Guenther, Sheila Duffy Patterson, Malcom Mallette and Joan Zinsmeyer Kesel

1997 Inductees: Angelo Capozzi and Paul Wagner

1998 Inductees: Richard Carroll, Kathleen M. MacPherson and Joseph Sanfilippo

1999 Inductees: Dana Drisko and Phyllis Ilnitzki

2000 Inductees: David Burdick, Roger Burdick, Vera Desimone and Jack Zinsmeyer

2001 Inductees: Patricia Ruggiano Schmidt and Carol S. York

2002 Inductee: Charles J. Haven, Jr.

2003 Inductees: David Essel, Kathleen Rowe and Robert Zacholl

2004 Inductees: William C. Baker, Toni 'Lyn Brauchle, Chester Dudzinski, Chloe Ann T. O'Neil and Thomas Stimson, Jr.

2005 Inductees: Thomas J. Carroll, David Gere, Joanne Gere, Laura Gere, Richard Gere, Susan Gere and Douglas G. Ladd 

2006 Inductees: Philip M. Cleary, William F. Edwards, Christopher S. Gaiser, Capt. Owen P. Honors, Jr., Sean T. O'Hara and Pamela Wintle

2007 Inductees: Lynn A. Calpeter, Dr. Archie A. MacKinney, Nichole Frezza Polos, Christopher J. Tanski, Dr. Craig S. Vinch and Gary L. Wilmer

2008 Inductees: Capt. Connie L. Frizzell, John C. Heindorf, Howard E. Krueger, Gloria Viviano Mitton and Chuck Wilbur

2009 Inductees: Mary P. Bronner, Helen Byrnes, Roger Chandler, Lewis Fergerson, Ronald Grethel and Susan E. Tehon

2010 Inductees: Mark Atkinson and Beverly Hill

2011 Inductees: John Abulencia, Henry Fengler, Charles Hafner and Linda Hafner

2012 Inductees: Bryan Ripley Crandall, Tiffany Farish Hill, Joleen DesRosiers Moody and Elizabeth Mowins

2013 Inductees: Sharon Edick, Paul Henry Smith, Jr., Barbara Jean St. Pierre, Renee St. Pierre-Teller and John Unger

2014 Inductees: Diana G. (Mathews) Adlowitz, Cicero-North Syracuse High School 1994; David H. Mathews, Cicero-North Syracuse High School 1990; Brian David Kesel, Cicero-North Syracuse High School 1986; Ronald John Lukas, North Syracuse High School 1967; Marjorie L. (Salisbury) Thomas, North Syracuse High School 1953 and David F. Thomas, North Syracuse High School 1950

2015 Inductees: Janet Irene Adams Chalifoux, North Syracuse High School 1980 and Kimberly Ann Sharp Green, North Syracuse High School 1978
Downloads